Drug Store
Walgreens - Brandon VT
1 Union St, Brandon, VT 05733
Listing Price: $836,363
Investment Overview
Marcus & Millichap is pleased to offer for sale the fee
simple interest in a Walgreens property in Brandon, VT.
The property at 1 Union Street represents a premier net-lease investment
opportunity situated at a high-visibility corner in the heart of Brandon’s
primary commercial district. This strategic location benefits from a
prominent position at the intersection of Carver Street and Union Street,
ensuring a constant flow of local and regional consumer traffic. The site is
further bolstered by its proximity to established neighboring retailers,
creating a "daily needs" synergy that draws from the broader Rutland
County submarket. As a long-standing community staple with a proven
operating history dating back to 1993, this location serves an established
demographic, providing a reliable and deep customer base. Operating under
a recently extended lease through March 31, 2055, Walgreens Eastern Co.,
Inc. continues to leverage this site’s dominant market position to maintain
its status as the area’s premier neighborhood health destination.
The investment offers a secure, highly passive income stream with an
exceptionally competitive annual base rent of $92,000 ($7,666.66/month),
providing an investor with a protected, low-basis entry point. This value is
further insulated by a powerful 1.5-mile restrictive covenant, effectively
granting the tenant a retail monopoly by preventing the development of
competing drugstores on nearby land. Backed by a national pharmacy
leader, this property combines the stability of an essential-retail tenant with
the long-term upside of a 3% Gross Sales percentage rent clause. With a
contractually guaranteed 8.7% rent escalation scheduled for 2035, which
increases the monthly rent to $8,333.33, the asset is perfectly positioned to
provide both immediate stability and long-term inflationary growth.
Investment Highlights
- National Pharmacy Leader | Part of a premier network with 8,000 locations, accessible to 78% of the U.S. population.
- Low Rental Basis | Bite-Sized Deal features a low annual base rent that provides a secure, low-basis entry point and significant long-term downside protection.
- 14-Mile Competitive Gap | Only national-brand drugstore in Brandon, with the nearest national competitors located approximately 14 miles away.
- Extremely Attractive Return Day 1 | Offers a rare double-digit high-yield cash flow that significantly outpaces the current market average for national net-lease (NNN) pharmacy assets.
- Corporate Guarantee | Represents a primary contractual obligation of Walgreen Eastern Co., Inc., ensuring institutional-level accountability and minimal landlord responsibilities.
Broker of Record